Nation Song Contest
Advertisement
Nation Song Contest 158
"Odyssey"
89797.png
Date 1 May 2018 - 1 June 2018
Host Blackmere.png Blackmere
Venue Blackmere
Winner Aimūlli.png Aimūlli
Evgeniya Sotnikova - Uletay Na Krilyah Vetra
Voting system Each nation gives 1-8, 10 and 12 points to their favorite songs
Entries 55
Debuting nations BaiaPapaya.png Baia Papaya
Returning nations Kosma.png Kosma
LostIslands.png Lost Islands
Withdrawing nations Srivijaya.png Srivijaya & Sasentia*
Comino.png Comino
Meilutya.png Meilutya
Orangualia2.png Orangualia
Trash Canyon.png Trash Canyon
Luxona.png Luxona
Nul points none
Confirmation 1 May 2018 - 10 May 2018
Semifinal voting 14 May 2018 - 21 May 2018
Semifinal results 22 May 2018
Final voting 23 May 2018 - 30 May 2018
Final results 1 June 2018
Nation Song Contest
157        159

Nation Song Contest 158 was the 158th edition of the Nation Song Contest and was hosted in Blackmere following their victory in the previous edition with Talos' "Odyssey", which also provided the theme of this year's edition.

.

.

.

.

..

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Semi-Final 1

Draw Nation Artist Song Link Place Points
01 Serenes Tomoko Tane Message #9 Link 17 49
02 Baia Papaya Noa Kirel, Stephane Legar & Arisa Tikitas Link 10 68
03 Lost Islands ELO ft. Olivia Newton-John Xanadu Link 15 60
04 Insomnéa Conchita & Ina Regen Heast As Net Link 19 47
05 Moisantia Jinny Wanna Be With You Link 21 46
06 Papendink The Dead South In Hell I'll Be in Good Company Link 13 62
07 Kalos Metropolis The Pierces Ruin Link 23 38
08 Perryfornia Dino Mansik Tämä tunne mistä tiedän onko totta Link 24 37
09 Halito Kero Kero Bonito Time Today Link 20 47
10 Yaponesia Polo & Pan Pays Imaginaire Link 8 74
11 Aimūlli Evgeniya Sotnikova Uletay na krilyah vetra Link 3 91
12 Cydoni-Gibberia Pongo Tambulaya Link 16 58
13 Doire Tom Rosenthal 'Cos Love Link 6 75
14 Freedomia AronChupa & Lil Sis Norra Rave in the Grave Link 7 75
15 Kosma Marie Wegener Königlich Link 25 28
16 Kamandé Pet Shop Boys Opportunities (Let's Make Lots of Money) Link 4 84
17 Uferbruht Balthazar Bunker Link 9 73
18 Fervorosia Joci Pápai Özönvíz Link 11 67
19 Lacrea SuRie Storm Link 18 47
20 Vylkuzeme BrunuhVille Departure Link 12 64
21 Kordavian Islands Hatis Noit Illogical Lullaby Link 5 79
22 Kimmystan Kalandra Concrete Landscapes Link 14 61
23 New Bander State Atoms For Peace Before Your Very Eyes Link 22 39
24 Balearica Island Alex Christensen & The Berlin Orchestra Das Boot Link 1 102
25 Cherniya Rebecca & Fiona Ted Link 2 95

Kadis, Riya-Sampetrina and Zaprya voted in this semi-final as prequalified nations.

Semi-Final 2

Draw Nation Artist Song Link Place Points
01 Hypjø Ina Wroldsen Sea Link 1 98
02 Denmark of Peace Louisa Johnson YES Link 15 58
03 Begonia Steaming Satellites Shout it Out Link 21 44
04 Waiting Iist Dara Bubamara Amnezija Link 19 46
05 Vedatistan Tuğçe Ötme Bülbül Link 23 26
06 Ujedinjeni Gvozd Ethnofonik 2013 Participants Došla sem vam japa dimu Link 16 55
07 Tír an Abhainn Make The Girl Dance Tchiki Tchiki Tchiki Link 22 40
08 Rumia Me And That Man Cross My Heart and Hope to Die Link 9 72
09 Roseland Ruelle ft. Fleurie Carry You Link 12 64
10 Rahasia-Diati Shock Machine Lost in the Mystery Link 6 79
11 QuiénDQ Jamala Zamanyly Link 5 82
12 MatiMati Ensemble Trakia Kaval Sviri Link 7 79
13 Luzinia Billie Eilish & Khalid Lovely Link 8 73
14 Emsfrynt OX Hidden Link 2 95
15 Bigicia Alan Silvestri Avengers Suite Link 20 45
16 Biflovatia Jaroslav Beck ft. Summer Haze Escape Link 4 87
17 Zombira Walk The Moon One Foot Link 17 51
18 Ugaly Speedy Ortiz My Dead Girl Link 24 25
19 Trollheimr Arkona Vozrozhdenie Link 14 58
20 Sjómaður Mogli The Constant Link 10 65
21 Sakuralia Underworld Caliban's Dream Link 13 58
22 Noizeland Flört Dün TRT'de İzledim Link 3 95
23 Nállanot Tanya Tagaq Fracking Link 18 49
24 Il-Bidu Ella Nor Bang Link 11 64

Calypso, Blackmere and Sundfør voted in this semi-final as prequalified nations.

Final

Draw Nation Artist Song Link Place Points
01 Riya-Sampetrina Peter Gabriel Sledgehammer Link 27 41
02 Rahasia-Diati Shock Machine Lost in the Mystery Link 23 86
03 Vylkuzeme BrunuhVille Departure Link 6 141
04 Biflovatia Jaroslav Beck ft. Summer Haze Escape Link 21 95
05 Aimūlli Evgeniya Sotnikova Uletay na krilyah vetra Link 1 171
06 Kordavian Islands Hatis Noit Illogical Lullaby Link 14 115
07 Kadis Marnie Lost Maps Link 5 142
08 Uferbruht Balthazar Bunker Link 20 97
09 Yaponesia Polo & Pan Pays Imaginaire Link 3 156
10 Rumia Me And That Man Cross My Heart and Hope to Die Link 19 97
11 Noizeland Flört Dün TRT'de İzledim Link 4 144
12 Freedomia AronChupa & Lil Sis Norra Rave in the Grave Link 8 138
13 Emsfrynt OX Hidden Link 7 138
14 Baia Papaya Noa Kirel, Stephane Legar & Arisa Tikitas Link 10 130
15 Sundfør Blair St. Clair Now or Never Link 24 80
16 Luzinia Billie Eilish & Khalid Lovely Link 15 111
17 Blackmere Hammock Mysterium Link 26 73
18 Balearica Island Alex Christensen & The Berlin Orchestra Das Boot Link 2 170
19 Kamandé Pet Shop Boys Opportunities (Let's Make Lots of Money) Link 16 103
20 Mati-Mati Ensemble Trakia Kaval Sviri Link 11 125
21 Hypjø Ina Wroldsen Sea Link 9 132
22 Roseland Ruelle ft. Fleurie Carry You Link 12 122
23 QuiénDQ Jamala Zamanyly Link 22 88
24 Doire Tom Rosenthal 'Cos Love Link 17 103
25 Zaprya JoJo Disaster Link 18 99
26 Calypso Freedom Fry Tropicana Link 28 41
27 Cherniya Rebecca & Fiona Ted Link 13 116
28 Sjómaður Mogli The Constant Link 25 78
Advertisement