FANDOM


Nation Song Contest 162
Sf2
Date 2 - 30 September 2018
Host RahasiaDiati Rahasia-Diati
Venue Terryana, Rahasia-Diati
Winner NewBanderState New Bander State
Arnór Dan - Stone By Stone
Voting system Each country awards 1-8, 10, and 12 points to their 10 favorite songs.
Entries 56
Debuting nations None
Returning nations Kosma Kosma
Freedomia Freedomia
Withdrawing nations Sakuralia1 Sakuralia
Zaprya2 Zaprya
Zombira Zombira
Vedatistan Vedatistan
Nul points None
Confirmation 2 - 10 September 2018
Semifinal voting 11 - 19 September 2018
Semifinal results 20 September 2018
Final voting 21 - 28 September 2018
Final results 30 September 2018
Nation Song Contest
NSC 161        NSC 163

Nation Song Contest 162 is the 162nd edition of the Nation Song Contest and is hosted by Rahasia-Diati after the previous edition's winner, Noizeland, declined hosting as well as second-placer Halito, leaving the third-placer Rahasia-Diati to take over the hosting.

The winner was New Bander State with the song "Stone By Stone" by Arnór Dan. Meilutya, Il-Bidu, Ugaly, Cydoni-Gibberia and Moisantia rounded out the top 6

Due to a submission error, Sakuralia withdrew from this edition.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Semi-Final 1 Edit

Draw Nation Artist Song YouTube Place Points
01 Biflovatia Tomáš Kočko & Orchestr Moravská Link 22 42
02 Perryfornia Holiday Sidewinder Leo Link 20 44
03 Kalos Metropolis Nil Karaibrahimgil İyi ki Link 7 80
04 Ugaly Nicola Testa Cells Link 5 89
05 Moisantia Keisza ft. Philippe Sly Phantom on the Dance Floor Link 6 86
06 Papendink Cassius, Pharell Williams ft. Cat Power Go Up Link 24 38
07 QuiénDQ THE HARDKISS Melodiya Link 26 22
08 Emsfrynt BTS Idol Link 23 41
09 Yaponesia bo en my time Link 8 76
10 Cydoni-Gibberia Jovanotti Tensione Evolutiva Link 4 90
11 Ujedinjeni Gvozd Saulius Petreikis Hulusi lopšinė Link 15 64
12 Nállanot Krister Linder Gone Link 14 66
13 Vylkuzeme Powerwolf Incense & Iron Link 2 94
14 Riya-Sampetrina Florence + The Machine Big God Link 18 52
15 Baia Papaya Mozhdah Bayshay e Sheran Link 16 62
16 Confederate States of Etorkia Galvanic Elephants We Are Together Link 19 50
17 Kosma Anna Puu Me ollaan runo Link 11 70
18 Il-Bidu Faouzia My Heart's Grave Link 3 93
19 Kamandé Marie Reno Nos petits culs Link 17 57
20 Luxona Treble Ramaganana Link 21 43
21 Tír an Abhainn WhoMadeWho Inside World Link 10 72
22 Trollheimr Sorkar & Strängar När Värden Har Släckt Link 13 67
23 Begonia Jon & Roy Runner Link 12 67
24 Meilutya Kati Ran Suurin Link 1 105
25 Orangualia Donna Missal Keep Lying Link 25 37
26 Luzinia Oyinda The Devil's Gonna Keep Me Link 9 75

Halito, Kadis and Kimmystan voted in this semi-final as pre-qualified nations.

Semi-Final 2 Edit

Draw Nation Artist Song YouTube Place Points
01 Fervorosia Mozaics Before We Grow Old Link 17 52
02 MatiMati Jack Parrow Byellville Link 23 18
03 Lost Islands Cilla Black Anyone Who Had A Heart Link 16 52
04 Serenes La Dame Blanche Yo quiero trabajar Link 22 35
05 Comino Alice Merton Why So Serious Link 21 36
06 Blackmere Slow Meadow Boy In A Water Globe Link 5 88
07 Calypso FIL BO RIVA Head Sonata (Love Control) Link 2 115
08 Kordavian Islands Proyecto de La Lama Siempre que quise volar Link 9 69
09 Lacrea Gom Omoide wa Okkusenman Link 19 45
10 Waiting Iist Local Natives I Saw You Close Your Eyes Link 8 72
11 Aimūlli Vladimir Cauchemar Aulos Link 6 83
12 Balearica Island Brennan Heart & The Prophet Wake Up (Snooze Mix) Link 24 14
13 Denmark of Peace Culkiin Dream Alone Link 4 89
14 Rumia Jar Kupalnocka Link 14 59
15 Cherniya MNEK Crazy World Link 12 64
16 Roseland Elske DeWall Heb het leven lief Link 18 49
17 New Bander State Arnór Dan Stone By Stone Link 1 171
18 Insomnéa Surma Hemma Link 7 82
19 Sjómaður Evgeny Grinko Carousel Link 3 100
20 Hypjø King Princess Upper West Side Link 15 56
21 Uferbruht Katarína Máliková Pustvopol Link 11 67
22 Doire 8(913) Tvoikh zhelaniy Link 10 67
23 Freedomia Dua Lipa Electricity Link 20 42
24 Sundfør Ina Wroldsen Remember Me Link 13 60

Rahasia-Diati, Noizeland and Bigicia voted in this semi-final as pre-qualified nations.

Final Edit

Draw Nation Artist Song YouTube Place Points
01 Kalos Metropolis Nil Karaibrahimgil İyi ki Link 8 145
02 Blackmere Slow Meadow Boy In A Water Globe Link 15 112
03 Il-Bidu Faouzia My Heart's Grave Link 3 174
04 Noizeland Cari Cari Mapache Link 17 106
05 Meilutya Kati Ran Suurin Link 2 185
06 Rahasia-Diati Balthazar Do Not Claim Them Anymore Link 23 80
07 Waiting Iist Local Natives I Saw You Close Your Eyes Link 28 44
08 Kadis Anna von Hausswolff The Mysterious Vanishing of Electra Link 16 108
09 Begonia Jon and Roy Runner Link 19 105
10 Aimūlli Vladimir Cauchemar Aulos Link 13 119
11 Insomnéa Surma Hemma Link 21 101
12 Kimmystan Vacation Forever kamikaze love Link 27 69
13 Kordavian Islands Proyecto de La Lama Siempre que quise volar Link 14 112
14 Sundfør Ina Wroldsen Remember Me Link 9 142
15 Moisantia Keisza ft. Philippe Sly Phantom on the Dance Floor Link 6 155
16 Denmark of Peace Culkiin Dream Alone Link 26 71
17 Tír an Abhainn WhoMadeWho Inside World Link 20 101
18 New Bander State Arnór Dan Stone By Stone Link 1 186
19 Sjómaður Evgeny Grinko Carousel Link 7 147
20 Vylkuzeme Powerwolf Incense & Iron Link 10 141
21 Bigicia Hiatus Father Link 22 81
22 Calypso FIL BO RIVA Head Sonata (Love Control) Link 12 119
23 Cydoni-Gibberia Jovanotti Tensione Evolutiva Link 5 158
24 Yaponesia bo en my time Link 18 106
25 Ugaly Nicola Testa Cells Link 4 161
26 Halito Kailee Morgue Siren Link 24 80
27 Doire 8(913) Tvoikh zhelaniy Link 25 78
28 Luzinia Oyinda The Devil's Gonna Keep Me Link 11 120
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.