FANDOM


Nation Song Contest 166
"The World of Illusions"
ZRmxG9b
Date 26 December 2018 - 27 January 2019
Host RahasiaDiati Rahasia-Diati
Venue Rahasia-Diati
Winner Insomnéa Insomnéa
Blanco White - Colder Heavens
Voting system Each nation gives 1-8, 10 and 12 points to their favorite songs
Entries 58
Debuting nations Solentoya Solentoya
Returning nations Riya-Sampetrina Riya-Sampetrina
Withdrawing nations IlBidu Il-Bidu
Vedatistan Vedatistan
Kosma Kosma*
Nul points none
Confirmation 26 December 2018 - 4 January 2019
Semifinal voting 5 - 13 January 2019
Semifinal results 15 January 2019
Final voting 16 - 25 January 2019
Final results 27 January 2019
Nation Song Contest
165        167
As the previous edition's winner, Hypjø, confirmed it was unable to host the 166th edition of the Nation Song Contest, as per protocol the runner-up was offered the honor. Therefore, the edition was hosted by Rahasia-Diati.

Il-Bidu and Kosma withdrew while Riya-Sampetrina returned from break and Solentoya made its debut.

Insomnéa (formerly Zumkotzen) won the edition with the song "Colder Heavens" by Blanco White. Rounding out the top 6 were Meilutya, Emsfrynt, Ujedinjeni Gvozd, Roseland and New Bander State.

Sakuralia returned to the top 10 for the first time since NSC 144.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Semifinal 1Edit

Hypjø, Kadis and Zaprya voted in this semi

Draw Nation Artist Song Link Place Points
1 Ugaly Cynthia Harrell Snake Eater Link 26 26
2 Meilutya Garmarna ft. Maxida Märak Över Gränsen Link 6 84
3 Solentoya Manian Loco Link 1 92
4 Perryfornia Ilra Get Off My D!ck Link 13 75
5 Lacrea Little Green Cars Easier Link 15 63
6 Moisantia Katia ft. Wildboyz Boom Sem Parar Link 14 75
7 Rumia Jeremy Soule Njór Link 11 76
8 Bigicia Mumford & Sons Woman Link 22 38
9 Emsfrynt Natalia Nykiel Total błękit Link 3 89
10 Serenes Valentina Ponomaryov A naposledok ya skazhu Link 21 47
11 Denmark of Peace Milica Pavlović Zauvek Link 5 85
12 Kamandé Bloodywood ft. Raoul Kerr Ari Ari Link 10 76
13 Papendink The Soundlovers Living In Your Heaed Link 17 54
14 Roseland Eleni Foureira Pio Dinata Link 2 91
15 Nállanot Yuji Ohno Grudge Link 8 79
16 Biflovatia shallou You And Me Link 23 38
17 Riya-Sampetrina Yara Lapidus Depuis toi Link 4 86
18 Kimmystan Voyou Les bruits de la ville Link 16 63
19 Sakuralia Enya Caribbean Blue Link 9 78
20 Yaponesia Omnikid Ready to Jump Link 18 53
21 Blackmere Talos Odyssey Part II Link 7 80
22 Baia Papaya Betta Lemme Give It Link 12 75
23 Cydoni-Gibberia The 1975 TOOTIMETOOTIMETOOTIME Link 25 27
24 Ujedinjeni Gvozd Ols Wiedźmowa Link 19 50
25 Luzinia Paupière Défunte lune de miel Link 24 35
26 QuiénDQ Oscar and the Wolf Runaway Link 20 47

Semifinal 2Edit

Begonia, Godric's Hollow and Rahasia-Diati voted in this semi

Draw Nation Artist Song Link Place Points
1 Kalos Metropolis Groenland One Last Shot Link 4 95
2 Luxona Bingo Arabeat Link 24 26
3 Fervorosia raaginder Rise Link 11 52
4 Trollheimr Avantasia The Raven Child Link 9 58
5 Waiting Iist of Shelley & Nici Zoran Šumadinac Autotune Link 23 29
6 Balearica Island Ørjan Nilsen La Guitarra Link 18 43
7 MatiMati Mañana Miss Evening Link 12 51
8 Halito Will Joseph Cook Girls Like Me Link 6 72
9 Zombira MAN WITH A MISSION Seven Deadly Sins Link 22 30
10 Aimūlli Adrienne Myrkur Boga Niður Link 10 53
11 Sundfør Kovacs Mama & Papa Link 8 58
12 Insomnéa Blanco White Colder Heavens Link 3 112
13 Kordavian Islands Melec Mechaya ft. Noiserv Boom Link 2 117
14 Vylkuzeme TrollfesT Kjettaren mot strømmen Link 5 86
15 Noizeland Filous ft. klei Bicycle Link 21 32
16 Calypso GUM The Blue Marble Link 7 59
17 Orangualia Kacey Musgraves High Horse Link 13 51
18 Doire Say Sue Me B Lover Link 15 46
19 Confederate States of Etorkia K.I.D Taker Link 25 92
20 Lost Islands Josipa Lisac Što Me Čini Sretnom Link 17 43
21 Tír an Abhainn Brame & Hamo Roy Keane Link 14 47
22 New Bander State Wolfie's Just Fine A New Beginning Link 1 123
23 Uferbruht Dan Balan Hold On Love Link 16 46
24 Comino Oh Pep! Hurt Nobody Link 18 42
25 Cherniya Gyeongree Blue Moon Link 20 39
26 Sjómaður Tüsn Kranke Heile Welt Link 26 64

Grand FinalEdit

Draw Nation Artist Song Link Place Points
1 Zaprya Katarina Grujić Greška Link 21 98
2 Halito Will Joseph Cook Girls Like Me Link 19 101
3 Kamandé Bloodywood ft. Raoul Kerr Ari Ari Link 8 143
4 Meilutya Garmarna ft. Maxida Märak Över Gränsen Link 2 195
5 Kadis Myrkur Ulvind Link 16 123
6 Begonia k.u.k. Infanterieregiment „Erzherzog Rainer“ Nr. 59 Rainer Marsch Link 27 48
7 Blackmere Talos Odyssey Prt II Link 17 115
8 Solentoya Manian Loco Link 13 124
9 Sundfør Kovacs Mama & Papa Link 24 79
10 Vylkuzeme TrollfesT Kjettaren mot strømmen Link 14 124
11 Nállanot Yuji Ohno Grudge Link 25 75
12 Roseland Eleni Foureira Pio Dinata Link 5 152
13 Emsfrynt Natalya Nykiel Total błękit Link 3 182
14 Godric's Hollow Loïc Nottet Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious Link 28 41
15 Riya-Sampetrina Lara Yapidus Depuis toi Link 10 131
16 Kalos Metropolis Groenland Our Last Shot Link 23 94
17 Hypjø Astrid S Emotion Link 26 73
18 Kordavian Islands Melek Mechaya ft. Noiserf Boom Link 7 144
19 Uferbruht Dan Balan Hold On Love Link 18 112
20 Sakuralia Enya Caribbean Blue Link 9 136
21 New Bander State Wolfie's Just Fine A New Beginning Link 6 145
22 Denmark of Peace Milica Pavlović Zauvek Link 11 130
23 Ujedinjeni Gvozd Ols Wiedźmowa Link 4 152
24 Calypso GUM The Blue Marble Link 20 100
25 Aimūlli Adrienne Myrkur Boga Niður Link 22 95
26 Rahasia-Diati Silence Electricity Link 15 123
27 Trollheimr Avantasia The Raven Child Link 12 130
28 Insomnéa Blanco White Colder Heavens Link 1 199
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.