FANDOM


Nation Song Contest 18
Nsc18logo
Date 22 February 2008
Host Eurora
Venue New Mosta
Winner Prasia
Loona - Rhythm of the Night
Voting system Each country awards 1-8, 10, and 12 points to their 10 favorite songs.
Entries 51
Debuting nations Aleksandrija
Canamjik
Comodina
Douzland
Ogiltere
Orion
Tüsenia
Xanadu
Returning nations Bokia
Luniana
Mooseland
Spila
Swelatie
Tír an Abhainn
Withdrawing nations Astique
Comino
Lusiti
Sunoma
Swelatian Moose
Nul points none
Confirmation {{{confirm}}}
Semifinal voting {{{semi}}}
Semifinal results {{{semiresults}}}
Final voting {{{final}}}
Final results {{{finalresults}}}
Nation Song Contest
NSC 17        NSC 19

Nation Song Contest 18 was the 18th edition of the Nation Song Contest online contest, and it was held for the first time in New Mosta, in Eurora, after their win thanks to Cascada in the preceding edition. This edition introduced the two-semifinal system, inspired by the similar change to the upcoming edition of Eurovision Song Contest, which has been used in every edition since. The microstate qualifiers were simultaneously abolished and all existing microstates upgraded to full nations.


Semifinal 1Edit

Draw Nation Artist Song YouTube Place Points
01 Douzland Stephanie McIntosh Tightrope YT Link 4 94
02 Swelatie Lana Jurčević Okovi na srcu YT Link 5 90
03 Comodina Blue Curtain Falls YT Link 6 74
04 Spila Ayumi Hamasaki Marionette YT Link 12 62
05 Streets ET Robbie Williams Angels YT Link 17 42
06 Xanadu Tal Bachman She's So High YT Link 10 64
07 Mooseland Aqua Dr. Jones YT Link 11 63
08 Reignland Mustafa Ceceli Unutamam YT Link 20 30
09 Belvist Nightwish Nemo YT Link 3 97
10 Halito Ween Where'd the Cheese Go? YT Link 19 31
11 Jastistia Lucky Twice Lucky YT Link 14 56
12 Maccha-Brugia Cameron Cartio & Cheb Khaled Henna YT Link 1 141
13 Prasia Loona Rhythm Of The Night YT Link 2 134
14 Tüsenia Nelly Furtado Maneater YT Link 16 45
15 Reym-L-Dneurb Machine Head Bite The Bullet YT Link 21 27
16 Luniana Nick & Simon Kijk Omhoog YT Link 15 51
17 Rotterdamus Khadja Nin Mama YT Link 7 73
18 Tír an Abhainn Milburn What will you do when the money goes YT Link 22 26
19 Saksjaowie Alphabeat Fascination YT Link 9 71
20 Vorhota Bori Pétery & Love Band Hajolj bele a Hajamba YT Link 18 31
21 Gozitania Lindsay Lohan Rumors YT Link 13 59
22 Gabriel Karl Wolf Africa YT Link 8 72

Qualified Nations: Maccha-Brugia, Prasia, Belvist, Douzland, Swelatie, Comodina, Rotterdamus, Gabriel, Saksjaowie, Xanadu, Spila (qualified through Rest Jury)

Semifinal 2Edit

Draw Nation Artist Song YouTube Place Points
01 Calypso Ace of Base Beautiful Life YT Link 1 91
02 Canamjik Heart Crazy On You YT Link 23 7
03 Lyapunovia Kylie Minogue WOW YT Link 13 49
04 Orion Serebro Dyshi YT Link 22 23
05 Liturestia Duffy Mercy YT Link 18 38
06 Aleksandrija The Cranberries Just my Imagination YT Link 14 48
07 Ogiltere Brainstorm A Day before Tomorrow YT Link 16 44
08 Effiland Secret Garden & Brian Kennedy You Raise Me Up YT Link 5 82
09 Galataland Dalida & Alain Delon Paroles Paroles YT Link 21 33
10 Magna Grecia Virgin Szansa YT Link 9 66
11 Bokia Nina Badrić Da Se Opet Tebi Vratim YT Link 6 72
12 Adamsburg The Ark Calleth You, Cometh I YT Link 12 60
13 Instir Gabi Tóth Szívemet Adnám YT Link 15 44
14 Vedatistan Yarabi I Amar YT Link 4 84
15 Alinta Ashley Tisdale Not Like That YT Link 3 87
16 Scorpionia Nuša Derenda Devil YT Link 7 72
17 Yaponesia Superbus Travel The World YT Link 20 35
18 Blondania Zandra Why YT Link 11 65
19 Zombira AFI Love Like Winter YT Link 10 66
20 Hibernia Pet Shop Boys It's A Sin YT Link 17 39
21 Xorientia Magazin Ne tiče me se YT Link 8 67
22 Doklea Kaoma Lambada YT Link 2 88
23 Ugaly Cornelis Vreeswijk Balladen om herr Fredrik Åkare och den söta fröken Cecilia Lind YT Link 19 36

Qualified Nations: Calypso, Doklea, Alinta, Vedatistan, Effiland, Bokia, Scorpionia, Xorientia, Magna Grecia, Zombira, Ogiltere (qualified through Rest Jury)
Orion did not qualify because the nation did not vote

FinalEdit

Draw Nation Artist Song YouTube Place Points
01 Eurora Ricki-Lee Can't Touch It YT Link 7 121
02 Douzland Stephanie McIntosh Tightrope YT Link 15 98
03 Spila Ayumi Hamasaki Marionette YT Link 5 124
04 Ogiltere Brainstorm A day before tomorrow YT Link 9 110
05 Noizeland Gloria Trevi Psicofonia YT Link 27 38
06 Bokia Nina Badrić Da Se Opet Tebi Vratim YT Link 24 69
07 Vedatistan Yarabi I Amar YT Link 12 102
08 Giggshood Christian Walz Never be afraid again YT Link 28 35
09 Rotterdamus Khadja Nin Mama YT Link 19 84
10 Magna Grecia Virgin Szansa YT Link 10 104
11 Shamitri Marche Abre Tu Mente YT Link 19 84
12 Maccha-Brugia Cameron Cartio & Cheb Khaled Henna YT Link 2 174
13 Doklea Kaoma Lambada YT Link 14 99
14 Scorpionia Nuša Derenda Devil YT Link 25 67
15 Saksjaowie Alphabeat Fascination YT Link 11 103
16 Begonia Jessica Folcker How will I know? YT Link 4 130
17 Swelatie Lana Jurčević Okovi na srcu YT Link 8 113
18 Alinta Ashley Tisdale Not Like That YT Link 18 87
19 Zombira AFI Love Like Winter YT Link 12 102
20 Prasia Loona Rhythm Of The Night YT Link 1 182
21 Xorientia Magazin Ne tiče me se YT Link 23 73
22 Comodina Blue Curtain Falls YT Link 21 77
23 Xanadu Tal Bachman She's So High YT Link 26 65
24 Effiland Secret Garden & Brian Kennedy You Raise Me Up YT Link 16 90
25 Belvist Nightwish Nemo YT Link 3 137
26 Calypso Ace of Base Beautiful Life YT Link 6 123
27 Gabriel Karl Wolf Africa YT Link 22 76
28 Arjastan The Veronicas Someone Wake Me Up YT Link 17 88


NSC 18 winning songEdit


Prasia Loona - Rhythm Of The Night


















Editions of the Nation Song Contest
1234567891011121314151617181920
2122232425262728293031323334353637383940
4142434445464748495051525354555657585960
6162636465666768697071727374757677787980
81828384858687888990919293949596979899100
101102103104105106107108109110111112113114115116117118119120
121122123124125126127128129130131132133134135136137138139140
141142143144145146147148149150151152153154155156157158159160
161162163164165166167168169170171172173174175176177178179180
181182183184185
Spinoffs
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.