Nation Song Contest
Advertisement
Nation Song Contest 33
33logo.png
Date Febuary 6th 2009
Host Begonia.gif Begonia
Venue Begonia
Winner Vorhota.gif Vorhota - Laura Pausini - Surrender
Voting system Each country awards 1-8, 10, and 12 points to their 10 favorite songs.
Entries 54
Debuting nations Kuki-Q.gif Kuki-Q
Starsky.gif Starsky
Returning nations Bezzulandia.gif Bezzulandia
Eureka.png Eureka
Instir.gif Instir
Liturestia.gif Liturestia
Withdrawing nations Daffodilia.gif Daffodilia
Giggshood.gif Giggshood[1]
Nul points None
Confirmation {{{confirm}}}
Semifinal voting {{{semi}}}
Semifinal results {{{semiresults}}}
Final voting {{{final}}}
Final results {{{finalresults}}}
Nation Song Contest
NSC 32        NSC 34

Nation Song Contest 33 will be the 33rd Nation Song Contest and will be hosted by Begonia after their first win in NSC 32. Vorhota won the contest for the third time, with 203 points. Kuki-Q and Starsky entered for the first time. Bezzulandia, Eureka, Instir Liturestia returned to the contest. Daffodilia withdrew and Giggshood entered but failed to vote, therefore losing their place in the final.





















Semi-Final 1

Draw Nation Artist Song YouTube Place Points
01 Mooseland Benny Benassi Satisfaction YT Link 9 72
02 Jastistia VV Brown Crying Blood YT Link 3 93
03 Swelatie Krystal Meyers Make Some Noise YT Link 17 58
04 Lyapunovia Natalie Bassingthwaighte Alive YT Link 11 70
05 Ugaly 7 Deadly Bits Theme of Simon YT Link 25 24
06 St. Lotus Wolfsheim Once In A Lifetime YT Link 17 58
07 Scorpionia David Bisbal Bulería YT Link 8 75
08 Ametan Nana Mizuki Discotheque YT Link 19 49
09 Prasia September Cry For You YT Link 2 109
10 Starsky t.A.t.U All The Things She Said YT Link 1 116
11 Magna Grecia Kent FF YT Link 5 81
12 Pangora Scooter Nessaja YT Link 5 81
13 Reym-L-Dneurb Trentemøller Moan YT Link 4 88
14 Funlandia Kaksio Tyttö Tanssii Vaan YT Link 14 64
15 Saint Joe & Southgulfia Falco Mutter, Der Mann Mit Dem Koks Ist Da YT Link 16 61
16 Dalisska Gavin Mikhail Fight The Sky YT Link 15 63
17 Lost Isle Sigur Rós Gobbledigook YT Link 22 37
18 Maccha-Brugia Hooverphonic Mad About You YT Link 13 66
19 Xorientia Kristijan Beluhan ft. Bizzo Brigante Labud I Noj YT Link 24 28
20 Comino Indica Pidä Kädestä YT Link 7 76
21 Arjastan NKD What I Believe YT Link 23 36
22 Vorhota Laura Pausini Surrender YT Link 10 70
23 Cydoni-Gibberia Hot Chip Ready For The Floor YT Link 20 40
24 Spila Die Toten Hosen 10 Kleine Jägermeister YT Link 21 39
25 Rotterdamus Alex Gaudino Watch Out YT Link 12 70


Semi-Final 2

Draw Nation Artist Song YouTube Place Points
01 Zombira Raadio Maria Helsingi On Täna Haige YT Link 7 69
02 Halito Maximum The Hormone Buiikikaesu YT Link 19 31
03 Doklea Sergej Cetkovic Pola Moga Svijeta YT Link 14 51
04 Saksjaowie Quentin Mosimann Chercher Le Garçon YT Link 12 52
05 Sillycone Valley Nadiya Roc YT Link 2 102
06 Kuki-Q Martin Solveig Jealousy YT Link 12 52
07 Bokia Kiril ft. MC Wasp & Rucl Jungle Shadows YT Link 15 45
08 Instir Zóltan Kodály A Magyarokhoz YT Link 23 12
09 Reignland Seo In Young Cinderella YT Link 8 68
10 Gabriel Little Comets One Night In October YT Link 1 121
11 Tír an Abhainn Meneo Okupa YT Link 10 55
12 Bezzulandia Fabrizio Faniello Heavenly YT Link 23 12
13 Tomstria Lily Allen The Fear YT Link 4 85
14 Viola Per Sempre Meat Loaf I'd Do Anything For Love (But I Won't Do That) YT Link 11 54
15 Belvist Nucha Agora YT Link 21 20
16 Calypso We The Kings Check Yes Juliet YT Link 5 77
17 Yaponesia Cibo Matto Sugar Water YT Link 18 38
18 Liturestia Eric Hutchinson Rock And Roll YT Link 22 19
19 Eureka Julie Zenatti Princess YT Link 3 94
20 Fervorosia Katri Ylander Mansikkamäki YT Link 20 21
21 Orovoda Ruslana Drum 'n' Dance YT Link 17 39
22 Blondania Kristine W Walk Away YT Link 6 72
23 Vedatistan Petia Pavlova Going Down YT Link 16 44
24 Effiland Madredeus O Pastor YT Link 9 67


Final

Draw Nation Artist Song YouTube Place Points
01 Maccha-Brugia Hooverphonic Mad About You YT Link 6 153
02 Calypso We The Kings Check Yes Juliet YT Link 16 99
03 Jastistia VV Brown Crying Blood YT Link 3 198
04 Mooseland Benny Benassi Satisfaction YT Link 14 111
05 Vorhota Laura Pausini Surrender YT Link 1 203
06 Prasia September Cry For You YT Link 2 202
07 Orovoda Ruslana Drum 'n' Dance YT Link 26 50
08 Eureka Julie Zenatti Princess YT Link 22 81
09 Comino Indica Pidä Kädestä YT Link 5 158
10 Xanadu NeAngely & Dana International I Need Your Love YT Link 8 134
11 Lyapunovia Natalie Bassingthwaighte Alive YT Link 11 119
12 Reignland Seo In Young Cinderella YT Link 13 112
13 Starsky t.A.T.u All The Things She Said YT Link 4 169
14 Tír an Abhainn Meneo Okupa YT Link 23 78
15 Magna Grecia Kent FF YT Link 18 90
16 Begonia Carpark North More YT Link 20 87
17 Alinta Theory Of A Deadman Hate My Life YT Link 25 56
18 Scorpionia David Bisbal Bulería YT Link 12 115
19 Effiland Madredeus O Pastor YT Link 24 70
20 Sillycone Valley Nadiya Roc YT Link 15 105
21 Noizeland Preuteleute Ostende YT Link 28 30
22 Blondania Kristine W Walk Away YT Link 19 89
23 Zombira Raadio Maria Helsingi On Täna Haige YT Link 21 83
24 Tomstria Lily Allen The Fear YT Link 17 95
25 Adamsburg Refused New Noise YT Link 27 44
26 Pangora Scooter Nessaja YT Link 7 143
27 Gabriel Little Comets One Night In October YT Link 9 129
28 Reym-L-Dneurb Trentemøller Moan YT Link 9 129


Notes

  1. Giggshood were originally pre-qualified and did submit an entry, but did not vote in the semi-finals and so they did not have an entry in the final. To fill the place, there were 12 qualifiers in Semi 1 instead of the usual 11.

Winning song


Vorhota Laura Pausini - Surrender

Editions of the Nation Song Contest
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120
121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140
141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160
161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180
181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197
Spinoffs
Advertisement